2018 ICS Award Nominees

Call Me by Your Name Comes Out Peachy Keen at ICS Awards

Honoring films released in the USA in 2017.

The 15th ICS Awards saw Luca Guadagnino’s lush summer romance Call Me by Your Name blow away the competition with a record-setting 11 nominations, including picture, director, adapted screenplay and four acting nods. Next in line with 8 mentions was Paul Thomas Anderson’s gorgeously poisonous Phantom Thread, about a high-fashion couple perpetually ripping apart and re-stitching their relationship.

The presumptive Oscar frontrunners were mostly absent here, except for Greta Gerwig’s charming Lady Bird, which garnered picture, director, actress (Saoirse Ronan), supporting actress (Laurie Metcalf), ensemble and original screenplay honors. Also scoring 6 noms each were Bertrand Bonello’s wildly cinematic story of young Parisian terrorists, Nocturama, and James Gray’s impeccably crafted jungle adventure, The Lost City of Z. Denis Villeneuve rounded out the best director lineup with his soul-searching replicants in Blade Runner 2049, which tallied 4 nominations.

Actors/actresses in LGBTQ roles were strongly represented at ICS this year, including Timothée Chalamet and Armie Hammer for Call Me by Your Name, Nahuel Pérez Biscayart and Arnaud Valois for BPM, and Daniela Vega for A Fantastic Woman.

In keeping with ICS tradition, the Unreleased Films list features 20 underseen films that our members were lucky enough to catch at festivals on five continents, and for which they voted passionately, but which failed to receive theatrical distribution in the USA in 2017.

Winners of the 15th ICS Awards will be announced on February 4, 2018.

PICTURE
• Blade Runner 2049
• BPM
• Call Me by Your Name
• Good Time
• Lady Bird
• The Lost City of Z
• Nocturama
• On the Beach at Night Alone
• Personal Shopper
• Phantom Thread
• A Quiet Passion

DIRECTOR
• Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
• Bertrand Bonello – Nocturama
• Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
• James Gray – The Lost City of Z
• Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
• Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
• BPM
• The Death of Louis XIV
• Nocturama
• On the Beach at Night Alone
• The Ornithologist
• Raw
• Sieranevada
• Staying Vertical
• Visages Villages
• The Woman Who Left

ACTOR
• Nahuel Pérez Biscayart – BPM
• Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
• Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
• Jean-Pierre Léaud – The Death of Louis XIV
• Robert Pattinson – Good Time

ACTRESS
• Kim Min-hee – On the Beach at Night Alone
• Vicky Krieps – Phantom Thread
• Cynthia Nixon – A Quiet Passion
• Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
• Kristen Stewart – Personal Shopper
• Daniela Vega – A Fantastic Woman

SUPPORTING ACTOR
• John Lloyd Cruz – The Woman Who Left
• Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
• Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
• Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
• Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name
• Arnaud Valois – BPM

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Juliette Binoche – Slack Bay
• Amira Casar – Call Me by Your Name
• Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
• Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
• Sienna Miller – The Lost City of Z

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• Get Out – Jordan Peele
• Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
• Personal Shopper – Olivier Assayas
• Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson
• A Quiet Passion – Terence Davies

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory
• The Death of Louis XIV – Thierry Lounas, Albert Serra
• The Lost City of Z – James Gray
• Marjorie Prime – Michael Almereyda
• The Woman Who Left – Lav Diaz

CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
• Call Me by Your Name – Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
• The Lost City of Z – Darius Khondji
• Nocturama – Léo Hinstin
• Wonderstruck – Edward Lachman

EDITING
• Dunkirk – Lee Smith
• A Ghost Story – David Lowery
• Good Time – Ronald Bronstein, Benny Safdie
• Nocturama – Fabrice Rouaud
• Personal Shopper – Marion Monnier

PRODUCTION DESIGN
• Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner
• Call Me by Your Name – Samuel Deshors
• Phantom Thread – Mark Tildesley
• A Quiet Passion – Merijn Sep
• Wonderstruck – Mark Friedberg

SCORE
• Call Me by Your Name – Sufjan Stevens
• Good Time – Daniel Lopatin as Oneohtrix Point Never
• The Lost City of Z – Christopher Spelman
• Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
• Wonderstruck – Carter Burwell

ENSEMBLE
• BPM
• Call Me by Your Name
• Lady Bird
• Nocturama
• Sieranevada

ANIMATED FILM
• The Breadwinner
• Coco
• The Girl Without Hands
• Loving Vincent
• My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea

DOCUMENTARY
• Chavela
• Dawson City: Frozen Time
• Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
• Visages Villages
• Wormwood

BEST PICTURE NOT RELEASED IN 2017
• 24 Frames
• A Ciambra
• Bangkok Nites
• Braguino
• Claire’s Camera
• Closeness
• The Day After
• Giant
• Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc
• Lean on Pete
• Les garçons sauvages
• Let the Sun Shine In
• Lover for a Day
• Mektoub, My Love: Canto Uno
• On Body and Soul
• The Rider
• Sicilian Ghost Story
• Western
• You Were Never Really Here
• Zama